Regional Round Winners

USA   Geo

***Click here for the National Round word lists!***

Congratulations to everyone who participated in the regional round of the National English Spelling Competition.  Here is a list of the winners by region:

 

Regional Round Winners

Adjara

Batumi Elite School Gorda          –  Teona MaKharadze          –  9th Grade    

Kobuleti Public School # 3           –  Ana Kakaladze                  –  9th Grade

Batumi Public School # 18           –  Mariam Mikeladze           –  10th Grade

Oqruashvilebi Public School        –  Irma Shavadze                  –  11th Grade 

Guria

Ozurgeti Public School # 2           –  Mari Samsonia                 –  8th Grade

Shemokmedi Public School          –  Rezo Gorgadze                 –  9th Grade

Meria Public School                      –  Nato Kechakmadze          –  11th Grade

Shemokmedi Public School          –  Tengo Beridze                    –  11th Grade 

Imereti

Sachkere Public School # 2           –  Mariam Komladze           –  9th Grade

Georgian American School P.       –  Ana Purtskhvanidze         –  9th Grade

Georgian American School P.       –  Dina Adel                          –  10th Grade

Nino Nikoladze School                   –  Sopio Tsekonidze             –  10th Grade

Kakheti

Telavi Public School # 1               –  Elene Gzirishvili                  –  8th Grade

Gurjaani Public School # 2           –  Lika Javshanashvili            –  8th Grade

Khashmi Public School                 –  Eto Kereselidze                 –  10th Grade

Lagodeki Public School # 1            –  Tamar Lobzhanidze        –  10th Grade

Kvemo Kartli

Rustavi Primary Secondary           –  Samir Gasanov                –  9th Grade    

Gardabani Public School # 3         –  Sabina Aliyeva                –  8th Grade

Rustavi Public School # 5              –  Mariami Khitibidze         –  11th Grade

Koda Public School                       –  Vasili Kachmazovi         –  11th Grade

Mtskheta-Mtianeti

Dusheti School # 2                       –  Mari Potolashvili               –  9th Grade    

Tserovani # 3                               –  Laura Zoziashvili              –  9th Grade

 Dusheti School # 1                     –  Maka Kenteladze              –  10th Grade    

 Tserovani # 3                             –  Ketevan Dolidze                –  11th Grade

Racha-Lechkhumi

Oni Public School                          –  Zaur Gamkrelidze           –  9th Grade    

Oni Public School                          –  Tamar Beruchashvili       –  9th Grade

Oni Public School                          –  Nino Berashvili                –  11th Grade    

Ambrolauri Public School # 1      –  Tatia Vakhtangadze         –  10th Grade

Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti 

Abasha Public School # 1             –  Nino Bokuchava               –  8th Grade

Tsalenjikha School # 1                   –  Ann Tchania                    –  8th Grade

Abasha Public School # 1             –  Marta Jibladze                 –  11th Grade

Zugdidi Public School # 4             –  Dimitri Dasaselia             –  12th Grade

Samtskhe-Javakheti

Akhalkalaki School # 4                 –  Arusyak Akopyan            –  9th Grade

Akhalkalaki School # 2                 –  Ofelya Palanjyan             –  9th Grade

Akhalkalaki School # 4                –  Nodar Melkonyan            –  10th Grade

Borjomi School # 6                      –  Ani Talakhadze                –  11th Grade

 Shida Kartli

Gomi Public School                      –  Helena Shubitidze             –  8th Grade

Khashuri Public School # 1          –  Tatia Kakhetelidze             –  9th Grade

Khashuri Public School # 2         –  Mari Malkhazishvili             –  10th Grade

Khashuri Public School # 1         –  Elene Kapanadze              –  11th Grade

Tbilisi

Georgian American High School   –  Ekaterine Begashvili        –  9th Grade

Private Demirel College                –  Irina Kutateli                     –  8th Grade

Georgian American High School  –  Ana Osiashvili                  –  10th Grade

Tbilisi Public School # 18             –  Elene Loliashvili               –  12th Grade 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s